In beeld: ontdek de schitterende wereld onderwater

In de wateren van onze oceanen, zeeën en rivieren speelt zich een hele wereld af waar we zelden iets van zien. De Underwater Photographer of the Year wedstrijd toont ons hoe prachtig het leven onderwater is.

Ieder jaar trekt de wedstrijd meer deelnemende fotografen. Dit jaar was de grootste editie tot nu toe met bijna vijfduizend foto's van fotografen uit 65 landen. We zien de bijzondere vissen die er leven, de wrakken van schepen die op de zeebodem liggen en kleurrijke koralen.

Nog meer foto's zien? Bekijk ook de prijswinnaars van 2017 en van 2018.

Winnaar Underwater Photographer of the Year: Richard Barnden uit het Verenigd Koninkrijk met 'The Gauntlet' © Richard Barnden, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Up & Coming Underwater Photographer of the Year 2019: Taeyup Kim uit Korea met 'Paradise' © Taeyup Kim, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Marine Conservation Photographer of the Year 2019: Eduardo Acevedo uit Spanje met 'Caretta caretta turtle' © Eduardo Acevedo, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Underwater Photographer of the Year © Malcolm Nimmo, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Winnaar Wide Angle: François Baelen uit Reunion met 'Gentle Giants' © François Baelen, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Runner Up Wide Angle: Jessica Farrer uit de VS met 'Curious Crabeater' © Jessica Farrer, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Wide Angle: Egor Nikiforov uit Rusland met 'Under cover of night' © Egor Nikiforov, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Wide Angle: Thomas Heckmann uit Duitsland met 'Princess of the Underworld' © Thomas Heckmann, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Wide Angle: Edwar Herreño uit Colombia met 'Eclipse' © Edwar Herreño, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Wide Angle: Yung-sen Wu uit Taiwan met 'Intense' © Yung-sen Wu, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Wide Angle: Luc Rooman uit Belgie met 'Mating Frogs' © Luc Rooman Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Wide Angle: Geo Cloete uit Zuid-Afrika met 'West Coast Flowers' © Geo Cloete, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Wide Angle: Mike Korostelev uit Rusland met 'Curios bear's cubs' © Mike Korostelev, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Winnaar Macro: Fabio Iardino uit Italie met 'Fast cuttlefish' © Fabio Iardino, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Runner Up Macro: Flavio Vailati uit Italie met 'Inside the eggs' © Underwater Photographer of the Year

Derde Macro: Henley Spiers uit de Filippijnen met 'Tiger Wave' © Henley Spiers, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Macro: Lilian Koh uit Singapore met 'Fluffy Love' © Lilian Koh, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Macro: Bruno Van Saen uit Belgie met 'Into the Spotlight' © Bruno Van Saen, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Macro: Songda Cai uit China met 'Diamond Stars' © Songda Cai, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Macro: Tam CH uit Hongkong met 'New life under raindrop' © Tam CH, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Macro: Matthew Sullivan uit de VS met 'Bluebonnet' © Matthew Sullivan, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Macro: Marcello Di Francesco uit Italie met 'Bubbles' © Marcello Di Francesco, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Macro: Wen Ming uit China met 'Fireworks' © Wen Ming, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Winnaar Wrecks: René B. Andersen uit Denemarken met 'Big Guns' © René B. Andersen, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Runner Up Wrecks: Tobias Friedrich uit Duitsland met 'Wreck of the Chrisoula K.' © Tobias Friedrich, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Derde Wrecks: Pekka Tuuri uit Finland met 'The Bell' © Pekka Tuuri, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Wrecks: Becky Kagan Schott uit de VS met 'Ghost Ferry' © Becky Kagan Schott, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Wrecks: Becky Kagan Schott uit de VS met 'The Yacht Gunilda' © Becky Kagan Schott, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Wrecks: Ken Kiefer uit de VS met 'Evening Stroll with Friends' © Ken Kiefer, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Wrecks: Becky Kagan Schott uit de VS met 'Cornelia B. Windiate' © Becky Kagan Schott, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Wrecks: Rick Ayrton uit het Verenigd Koninkrijk met 'Bow of the SS Justicia' © Rick Ayrton, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Wrecks: Marcus Blatchford uit het Verenigd Koninkrijk met 'SS Le Polynesien' © Marcus Blatchford, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Wrecks: Giorgos Rigoutsos uit Griekenland met 'Exploring Wreck' © Giorgos Rigoutsos, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Winnaar Behaviour: Richard Barnden uit het Verenigd Koninkrijk met 'The Gauntlet' © Richard Barnden, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Runner Up Behaviour: Scott Portelli uit Australie met 'The Heat Run' © Scott Portelli, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Derde Behaviour: Fu Liang uit China met 'On the summit' © Fu Liang, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Behaviour: K.Zhang uit Japan met 'New Life' © K.Zhang, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Behaviour: Acevedo uit Spanje met 'Female pilot whale with dead calf' © Acevedo, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Behaviour: Yury Velikanau uit de VS met 'Squid Love' © Yury Velikanau, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Behaviour: Greg Lecoeur uit Frankrijk met 'Sharks hunting' © Greg Lecoeur, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Behaviour: Pekka Tuuri uit Finland met 'Final Love Act' © Pekka Tuuri, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Behaviour: Mike Korostelev uit Rusland met 'Family portrait' © Mike Korostelev, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Behaviour: Songda Cai uit China met 'The Mystery Argonaut' © Songda Cai, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Winnaar Portrait: Nicholas Samaras uit Griekenland met 'Fly high and smile' © Nicholas Samaras, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Runner Up Portrait: Bruce Sudweeks uit de VS met 'Oh no, Godzilla' © Bruce Sudweeks, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Derde Portrait: Fabrice Dudenhofer uit Frankrijk met 'Transgender Kobudai fish' © Fabrice Dudenhofer, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Portrait: Greg Lecoeur uit Frankrijk met 'Playful calf' © Greg Lecoeur, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Portrait: Pietro Formis uit Italie met 'Crab in the stream © Pietro Formis, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Portrait: James Ferrara uit de VS met 'A Whole Lotta Lorenzini' © James Ferrara, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Portrait: Nicholas More uit het Verenigd Koninkrijk met 'Sinister Pygmy' © Nicholas More, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Portrait: Fu Liang yuit China met 'The mysterious' © Fu Liang, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Portrait: Filippo Borghi uit Italie met 'La Pescatrice' © Filippo Borghi, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Winnaar Compact: Enrico Somogyi uit Duitsland met 'Hairy in the Sunrise' © Enrico Somogyi, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Runner Up Compact: ManBD uit Maleisie met 'Glow in the dark' © ManBD, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Derde Compact: Enrico Somogyi uit Duitsland met 'Spanish Dancer and Clouds' © Enrico Somogyi, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Compact: Jack Berthomier uit Nieuw-Caledonie met 'Reflection of a juvenile platax tera on a leaf' © Jack Berthomier, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Compact: Andrea Falcomatà uit Italie met 'Octocoral with Model' © Andrea Falcomatà, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Compact: Lorincz Ferenc uit Hongarije met 'Open mouth Grupper' © Lorincz Ferenc, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Compact: Andrea Michelutti uit Italie met 'Ruby on a milky diamond' © Andrea Michelutti, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Compact: Andy Schmid uit Zwitserland met 'The Trio (mom, calf and escort)' © Andy Schmid, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Compact: Marcus Greatwood uit het Verenigd Koninkrijk met 'Freediving in a cave on the Island of Kefalonia' © Marcus Greatwood, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Compact: Ipah UiD uit Maleisie met 'Mayhem' © Ipah UiD, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Winnaar Up & Coming: Taeyup Kim uit Korea met 'Paradise' © Taeyup Kim, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Derde Up & Coming: Remuna uit de VS met 'Sanctuary' © Remuna, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Derde Up & Coming: Adam Beard uit het Verenigd Koninkrijk met 'Looking into the Light' © Adam Beard, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Up & Coming: Zarina Staller uit de VS met 'Red Knight' © Zarina Staller, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Up & Coming: Michal Bazala uit Polen met 'Window cleaner's nightmare' © Michal Bazala, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Up & Coming: Emily Irving-Swift uit Cyprus met 'Swimming in harmony' © Emily Irving-Swift, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Up & Coming: Pavlos Evangelidis uit Oeganda met 'Jump!' © Pavlos Evangelidis, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Up & Coming: Igor Bogachenko uit Oekraine met 'Mother' © Igor Bogachenko, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Winnaar Marine Conservation: Eduardo Acevedo uit Spanje met 'Caretta caretta turtle' © Eduardo Acevedo, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Derde Marine Conservation: Noam Kortler uit Israel met 'Silent Killer' © Noam Kortler, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Highly Commended Marine Conservation: Shane Gross uit Canada © Shane Gross, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Marine Conservation: Saeed Rashid uit het Verenigd Koninkrijk met 'Plastic bag eating turtle' © Saeed Rashid, Underwater Photographer of the Year

Commended Marine Conservation: Damien Mauric uit het Verenigd Koninkrijk met 'The Big Groupers of the Medes Archipelago' © Damien Mauric, Underwater Photographer of the Year